Archive | September, 2015

Keeping up with the Rileys

28 Sep

We are proud to announce that our two Rileys are sharing their talents beyond the Wanaka Rowing Club lately!

In Autumn,  Riley Bruce was  selected for the South Island Under 18 team after trials at Twizel. As a result, he headed up to Lake Karapiro for the annual North Island vs South Island regatta.  This weekend he will be representing Otago in the mens under 20 single, double and quad at the Mainland Interprovincial regatta.

Riley Homan was also selected to row for Otago and she will be sculling in the under 20 women’s quad.

The R2K singles regatta is also run this weekend at Ruataniwha and both Rileys are competing in the under 18 categories.

Both Rileys are training hard this week for the events and we wish them all the best.

Rowing results from last season for our younger members

14 Sep

Here’s a quick recap of some of the seasons’ highlights:

The Bruce brothers (Eachann and Riley) cannot keep away from finals!  Eachann represented the club at the men’s open single scull A finals at the Meridian Otago Championships and together with his brother Riley, the siblings gained 1st place in the A final of the Men’s Club Double Sculls.  Riley rowed in the A final of the Boys Under 17 single scull and gained 3rd place in the A Final of the Men’s Club Single Scull.  The boys also made the A and B finals of the Men’s Club Single Sculls at the Meridian Canterbury Championships, but unfortunately these finals were cancelled due to bad weather.  The brothers made the A final of the Men’s Senior Double Sculls at the Bankstream New Zealand Rowing Championships and got to the B final of the Men’s Club Double Sculls. They also sculled individually at this regatta.  Eachann made the B final of the Men’s Club Single Sculls and Riley the A final of the same event.

The Meridian South Island Rowing Champions also saw the brothers gain 1st place in the A final of the Men’s Club Double Sculls.  Eachann got a bronze in the A final of the Men’s Club Single Sculls and Riley first place in the A final of the Men’s Under 19 Single Sculls.

The young women of our club (under the guidance of their coach Rob Bruce) also rowed well.  The under 17 quad made the B final at the Otago Championships as did the Women’s Novice Coxed Quad.  Riley Homan and Bridie Hurley made the A and B finals respectively at the Canterbury Championships but these races did not go ahead due to bad weather.  Most of the finals were cancelled at this event which was a pity as Riley and Bridie were due to appear in the Women’s Under 17 Double Sculls A Final and Helena Crawford and Olivia Pearce were looking forward to taking part in the B final of the Girls Under 17 Double Sculls.  Riley has been sculling well this year and made the B final of the Women’s Club Single Sculls at the Bankstream New Zealand Rowing Championships.  She made the A final of the Girls Under 17 Single Sculls South Island championships and Bridie made the B final of the same event.

Mardi Cup 2015 was held in the Karapiro and we gained some pleasing results.  Riley Homan gained 1st place in Girls Under 17 Single Sculls and Riley Bruce 1st place in the Boys Under 17 Single Sculls.

All in all last season saw some great results.  Our novice rowers enjoyed their first season and many (particularly the girls) have been training over the winter months in anticipation of the up coming season.

 

What did our masters get up to last season?

14 Sep

Labour day last year saw a hardy band of masters men; Shane Gibson, Sean O’Connell, Jaime Hutter and Kelvin McQueen row for 1 hour 20 minutes in the Long Distance Race from Cromwell to Clyde.  It was a great turn out for the race – 66 boats rowed down the Cromwell gorge.

October 2014 was a busy month for our masters.  For the first time we entered two crews in the Dunstan AWS Legal Corporate event.  Many thanks to Dave Varney for training our crews …. they had a wonderful time.

As you can see from our previous post, Amanda Inkster won a gold in the coxless four B final at The World’s Masters last year. An outstanding result Amanda.  She raced under the  Port Chalmers United Rowing club banner.

Our new mens masters coxed quad also put in a great performance last season.  Dave Ayres, Shane Gibson, Kelvin Mulqueen, Kiplin Pearce and Sam Pearce (Cox) sculled to 2nd place in the A final at the South Island Rowing Championships. Shane Gibson made the A final of the Men’s Master Single Sculls.  An outstanding result chaps!

%d bloggers like this: